CLA-2- 62 I09 G87571

Rabia Tewari
Delia's
435 Hudson St.
New York NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Tewari:

In your letter dated February 15, 2001 (received February 20, 2001), you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style BS01SK25, is a woman’s 100% cotton woven corduroy skirt. The skirt reaches to just below the knee and has a partial zip opening at the side.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, corduroy, women’s. The duty rate will be 8.4%.

Style Bs01SK25 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Sarten
Area Port Director
Seattle